MJRU 2017 State Championships

Every year the MJRU selects a number of teams to represent the MJRU in the NSWJRU State Championship, these teams are made up of Players from all the Village Clubs. For the U11 to U17s the State Championships are played on the June Queens Birthday weekend at various clubs around NSW. The U10s will paly on Sunday July 16th.

Further information including contact details for each age group are below.


U17 MJRU

U17s June 10th -12th Narrabeen Academy of Sport hosted by Warringah Juniors

The U17 MJRU Team are managed by the following.

Selector/Coach - Kotoni Ale (Marlins)

Assistant Coach - Louis Siali (Marlins)

Selector/Assistant Coach - John Courtney (FJRU)

Manager - TBA


U16 MJRU

June 10th -12th Narrabeen Academy of Sport hosted by Warringah Juniors

The U16 MJRU Team are managed by the following.

Selector/Coach - Saia Latu (HHJRU)

Selector/Assistant Coach - Tim Herbert (Marlins)

Manager - Steven Painter (SBRJRU)


U15 MJRU

June 10th -12th Narrabeen Academy of Sport hosted by Warringah Juniors

Unfortunately there is no U15 Team this year


U14 MJRU

June 10th – 12th Endeavour Park, Orange hosted by Orange Emus and Orange City Rugby Clubs

 

 

The U14 MJRU Team are managed by the following. Selector/Coach - Lance Tutunoa (HHJRU)

Assistant Coach - Dean Michniewicz (MRJRU)

Selector - Mark Sargent (SBRJRU)

Manager - Sally Klem (SBRJRU)


The U13 MJRU Team are managed by the following.

Selector/Coach - Brandon Ward (HHJRU)

Selector/Assistant Coach - Ben Callanan (SBRJRU)

Selector/Assistant Coach - Barry Van De Water (MRJRU)

Manager - Julian Shelbourne (SBRJRU)

U13 MJRU

June 10th - 12th Barden Ridge Playing Fields hosted by menai Juniors Rugby Club


U12 MJRU

June 10th- 12th Camden Rugby Park hosted by Camden Rugby

 

 

 

 

 

The U12 MJRU Team are managed by the following.

Coach - Tua Marsters

Selector/Assistant Coach - Andrew Blewman (FJRU)

Selector/Assistant Coach - Angus Klem (SBRJRU)

Selector - James Haywood (MRJRU)

Selector - David Leslie (HHJRU)

Manager - Sarah Bedingfield


The U11 MJRU Team are managed by the following.

Coach/Selector - Peter Gibson (SBRJRU)

Selector/Assistant Coach - Luke Donnan (HHJRU)

Selector/Assistant Coach - Haydn Masters (MRJRU)

Selector - Scott Saunders (FJRU)

Selector - Nick Bousie (SBRJRU)

Manager - Jonty Rumbold (FJRU)

U11 MJRU

June 10th - 11th Koola Park hosted by Lindfield Jumiors


The U10s, play a tournament later in the season.

More details to follow

U10 MJRU

Sunday July 16th North Narrabeen Reserve hosted by Narrabeen Tigers